Privacy Policy

ABOD AUTO PTY LTD T/as BOOK A TEST DRIVE (referred to as "we," "us," or "ABOD AUTO") respects your privacy and is dedicated to upholding its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). If you are situated in or are a citizen of the European Union, you may have additional rights under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Residents of California may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If you belong to another jurisdiction, additional local requirements may apply.

This Privacy Policy outlines how ABOD AUTO PTY LTD T/as BOOK A TEST DRIVE collects your personal information, how we utilise it, and the controls available to you regarding its use. Your use of any part of our Website, Products, or Services constitutes your consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Website, Products, or Services.


1. Definitions

  • "Personal information": Data that identifies you or can reasonably identify you.

  • "Sensitive information": As defined in the Act.

  • "Products": Physical and digital products provided by ABOD AUTO and partners.

  • "Services": Services detailed on our Website, including user forums and vehicle test drives.

  • "We," "us," or "ABOD AUTO": Refers to ABOD AUTO PTY LTD ACN 662 886 526, trading as BOOK A TEST DRIVE.

  • "Website": Refers to www.bookatestdrive.com.au or any other website used to promote and/or deliver Products and Services.

  • "You": Refers to yourself or individuals acting on your behalf.


2. Collection of Personal Information

ABOD AUTO collects various types of personal information when you register a user profile, use our Products and Services, or access the Website. This may include:

  • Name, contact details, including email address

  • Usage data related to Website, Products, and Services

  • Profile data, such as username, password, vehicle interests, preferences, and survey responses

  • Technical data, including IP address, login data, browser type, and device information

  • Marketing and communications preferences

  • Information necessary for providing Products and Services


3. Quality and Integrity of Personal Information

You are responsible for the accuracy and integrity of the information provided in your account details, profile, or usage of our Products or Services. If the information provided is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide the requested products or services. You can update your information at any time by logging onto our Website and editing your account details or by contacting us using the information below.


4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for purposes such as:

  • Providing Products and Services

  • Sending promotional material and relevant information

  • Personalising user experience

  • Analysing consumer behaviour

  • Facilitating internal business operations

  • Developing new or improved products and services

Personal information may be shared with third parties for specific services or as required by5. Security of Personal Information

ABOD AUTO is committed to safeguarding your personal information. We employ various security technologies and procedures to prevent unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. Although we implement security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet. Transmitting personal information online is at your own risk.


5. Direct Marketing

We only send direct marketing communications and information about our Products or Services with your consent. You have the option to opt-out of receiving such communications by updating your preferences or contacting us at the details provided below.


6. Overseas Disclosure

While we do not routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients, if required, we will obtain your informed consent or ensure that recipients comply with the APPs.


7. GDPR Compliance

If your Personal Information is governed by the GDPR, you may have additional rights such as the right to request erasure, object to processing, request data transfer, and withdraw consent.


8. CCPA Compliance

If your personal information is governed by the CCPA, you have the right to know, delete, and opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information. We do not discriminate against users who exercise their CCPA rights.


9. Use of Website and Cookies

To enhance your website experience, we may use cookies for various purposes. You have the option to refuse cookies through your browser settings, but this may limit some functionalities of our Website.


10. Third-Party Sites

We may include links to third-party websites or applications; however, this Privacy Policy does not apply to these external sites. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of third-party sites before use.


11. Data Retention

We retain personal information for a period necessary to fulfil purposes, comply with legal requirements, or for other legitimate reasons. Anonymized information may be used indefinitely for research or statistical purposes.


12. Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

Upon request and in accordance with the Act, we will provide access to your personal information or update inaccurate data. Contact our privacy officer using the details below to request access or corrections.


13. Changes to Privacy Policy

ABOD AUTO may update this Privacy Policy periodically. The latest version will be available on our Website and applies to all personal information held by us at that time. We encourage users to review this policy periodically for updates.


14. Further Information

If you need more information or have queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy officer using the details below:

Email: info@bookatestdrive.com.au

For more information on the Act, visit the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.

ABOD AUTO PTY LTD T/as BOOK A TEST DRIVE (referred to as "we," "us," or "ABOD AUTO") respects your privacy and is dedicated to upholding its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). If you are situated in or are a citizen of the European Union, you may have additional rights under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Residents of California may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If you belong to another jurisdiction, additional local requirements may apply.

This Privacy Policy outlines how ABOD AUTO PTY LTD T/as BOOK A TEST DRIVE collects your personal information, how we utilise it, and the controls available to you regarding its use. Your use of any part of our Website, Products, or Services constitutes your consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Website, Products, or Services.


1. Definitions

  • "Personal information": Data that identifies you or can reasonably identify you.

  • "Sensitive information": As defined in the Act.

  • "Products": Physical and digital products provided by ABOD AUTO and partners.

  • "Services": Services detailed on our Website, including user forums and vehicle test drives.

  • "We," "us," or "ABOD AUTO": Refers to ABOD AUTO PTY LTD ACN 662 886 526, trading as BOOK A TEST DRIVE.

  • "Website": Refers to www.bookatestdrive.com.au or any other website used to promote and/or deliver Products and Services.

  • "You": Refers to yourself or individuals acting on your behalf.


2. Collection of Personal Information

ABOD AUTO collects various types of personal information when you register a user profile, use our Products and Services, or access the Website. This may include:

  • Name, contact details, including email address

  • Usage data related to Website, Products, and Services

  • Profile data, such as username, password, vehicle interests, preferences, and survey responses

  • Technical data, including IP address, login data, browser type, and device information

  • Marketing and communications preferences

  • Information necessary for providing Products and Services


3. Quality and Integrity of Personal Information

You are responsible for the accuracy and integrity of the information provided in your account details, profile, or usage of our Products or Services. If the information provided is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide the requested products or services. You can update your information at any time by logging onto our Website and editing your account details or by contacting us using the information below.


4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for purposes such as:

  • Providing Products and Services

  • Sending promotional material and relevant information

  • Personalising user experience

  • Analysing consumer behaviour

  • Facilitating internal business operations

  • Developing new or improved products and services

Personal information may be shared with third parties for specific services or as required by5. Security of Personal Information

ABOD AUTO is committed to safeguarding your personal information. We employ various security technologies and procedures to prevent unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. Although we implement security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet. Transmitting personal information online is at your own risk.


5. Direct Marketing

We only send direct marketing communications and information about our Products or Services with your consent. You have the option to opt-out of receiving such communications by updating your preferences or contacting us at the details provided below.


6. Overseas Disclosure

While we do not routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients, if required, we will obtain your informed consent or ensure that recipients comply with the APPs.


7. GDPR Compliance

If your Personal Information is governed by the GDPR, you may have additional rights such as the right to request erasure, object to processing, request data transfer, and withdraw consent.


8. CCPA Compliance

If your personal information is governed by the CCPA, you have the right to know, delete, and opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information. We do not discriminate against users who exercise their CCPA rights.


9. Use of Website and Cookies

To enhance your website experience, we may use cookies for various purposes. You have the option to refuse cookies through your browser settings, but this may limit some functionalities of our Website.


10. Third-Party Sites

We may include links to third-party websites or applications; however, this Privacy Policy does not apply to these external sites. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of third-party sites before use.


11. Data Retention

We retain personal information for a period necessary to fulfil purposes, comply with legal requirements, or for other legitimate reasons. Anonymized information may be used indefinitely for research or statistical purposes.


12. Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

Upon request and in accordance with the Act, we will provide access to your personal information or update inaccurate data. Contact our privacy officer using the details below to request access or corrections.


13. Changes to Privacy Policy

ABOD AUTO may update this Privacy Policy periodically. The latest version will be available on our Website and applies to all personal information held by us at that time. We encourage users to review this policy periodically for updates.


14. Further Information

If you need more information or have queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy officer using the details below:

Email: info@bookatestdrive.com.au

For more information on the Act, visit the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.

ABOD AUTO PTY LTD T/as BOOK A TEST DRIVE (referred to as "we," "us," or "ABOD AUTO") respects your privacy and is dedicated to upholding its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). If you are situated in or are a citizen of the European Union, you may have additional rights under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Residents of California may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If you belong to another jurisdiction, additional local requirements may apply.

This Privacy Policy outlines how ABOD AUTO PTY LTD T/as BOOK A TEST DRIVE collects your personal information, how we utilise it, and the controls available to you regarding its use. Your use of any part of our Website, Products, or Services constitutes your consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Website, Products, or Services.


1. Definitions

  • "Personal information": Data that identifies you or can reasonably identify you.

  • "Sensitive information": As defined in the Act.

  • "Products": Physical and digital products provided by ABOD AUTO and partners.

  • "Services": Services detailed on our Website, including user forums and vehicle test drives.

  • "We," "us," or "ABOD AUTO": Refers to ABOD AUTO PTY LTD ACN 662 886 526, trading as BOOK A TEST DRIVE.

  • "Website": Refers to www.bookatestdrive.com.au or any other website used to promote and/or deliver Products and Services.

  • "You": Refers to yourself or individuals acting on your behalf.


2. Collection of Personal Information

ABOD AUTO collects various types of personal information when you register a user profile, use our Products and Services, or access the Website. This may include:

  • Name, contact details, including email address

  • Usage data related to Website, Products, and Services

  • Profile data, such as username, password, vehicle interests, preferences, and survey responses

  • Technical data, including IP address, login data, browser type, and device information

  • Marketing and communications preferences

  • Information necessary for providing Products and Services


3. Quality and Integrity of Personal Information

You are responsible for the accuracy and integrity of the information provided in your account details, profile, or usage of our Products or Services. If the information provided is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide the requested products or services. You can update your information at any time by logging onto our Website and editing your account details or by contacting us using the information below.


4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for purposes such as:

  • Providing Products and Services

  • Sending promotional material and relevant information

  • Personalising user experience

  • Analysing consumer behaviour

  • Facilitating internal business operations

  • Developing new or improved products and services

Personal information may be shared with third parties for specific services or as required by5. Security of Personal Information

ABOD AUTO is committed to safeguarding your personal information. We employ various security technologies and procedures to prevent unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. Although we implement security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet. Transmitting personal information online is at your own risk.


5. Direct Marketing

We only send direct marketing communications and information about our Products or Services with your consent. You have the option to opt-out of receiving such communications by updating your preferences or contacting us at the details provided below.


6. Overseas Disclosure

While we do not routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients, if required, we will obtain your informed consent or ensure that recipients comply with the APPs.


7. GDPR Compliance

If your Personal Information is governed by the GDPR, you may have additional rights such as the right to request erasure, object to processing, request data transfer, and withdraw consent.


8. CCPA Compliance

If your personal information is governed by the CCPA, you have the right to know, delete, and opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information. We do not discriminate against users who exercise their CCPA rights.


9. Use of Website and Cookies

To enhance your website experience, we may use cookies for various purposes. You have the option to refuse cookies through your browser settings, but this may limit some functionalities of our Website.


10. Third-Party Sites

We may include links to third-party websites or applications; however, this Privacy Policy does not apply to these external sites. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of third-party sites before use.


11. Data Retention

We retain personal information for a period necessary to fulfil purposes, comply with legal requirements, or for other legitimate reasons. Anonymized information may be used indefinitely for research or statistical purposes.


12. Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

Upon request and in accordance with the Act, we will provide access to your personal information or update inaccurate data. Contact our privacy officer using the details below to request access or corrections.


13. Changes to Privacy Policy

ABOD AUTO may update this Privacy Policy periodically. The latest version will be available on our Website and applies to all personal information held by us at that time. We encourage users to review this policy periodically for updates.


14. Further Information

If you need more information or have queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy officer using the details below:

Email: info@bookatestdrive.com.au

For more information on the Act, visit the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.